50 Wash. App. 733 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Consequently, since he has failed to establish the existence of a "good cause" component in his employment relationship, Slaughter has failed to show that his employment was anything other than at will.
B
Next, Slaughter argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he was lawfully discharged on June 1, 1983, when the commissioners signed the letter of dismissal. He does not question the commissioners' authority to discharge him; rather, he argues that they could only do so at a meeting open to the public.
RCW 42.30.060 provides:
*738 No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter. Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this section shall be nidi and void.
Slaughter would interpret the second sentence of RCW 42.30.060 as providing that any action taken by the commissioners outside a public meeting is null and void.