136 W. Va. 406 | W. Va. | 1951
[…] It may be urged, in support of the contention of the contestee that this proceeding is prematurely instituted, that, in the event an election contest involving the ineligibility or the disqualification of a contestee, which exists at the time of the election but 'which, as here, is
Affirmed.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting:
In all deference to the majority members of this Court, I dissent from that part of the majority opinion in this case which holds that the contest before the County Court of Mingo County is not premature.
West Virginia Constitution, Article VI, Section 14, provides that: “* * * No person who may have collected or been entrusted with public money, whether State, county, township, district, or other municipal organization, shall be eligible to the Legislature, or to any office of honor, trust or profit in this State, until he shall have duly accounted for and paid over such money according to law.” This provision, in my opinion, does not deal with the right of a person delinquent as to public money to be elected to office. Clearly it provides only a conditional ineligibility of a contestee, who has received a majority of the votes cast in an election, to hold office.