Slater v. Varney
[…] The notices charge, as the single ground upon which *409the validity of the election of the contestee is assailed, that the contestee is disqualified and ineligible to hold the office of clerk of the Circuit Court of Mingo County by virtue of Article VI, Section 14, Constitution of this State which in part provides that “No person who may have collected or been entrusted with public money, whether State, county, township, district, or other municipal organization, shall be eligible to the Legislature, of to any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State, until he shall have duly accounted for and paid over such money according to law.”