Slater v. Varney
[…] Where, may it be asked, is there anything in these statutes which provides for a contest involving a conditional ineligibility to hold office? The very language of Section 2, which provides that the contestee’s notice shall set forth a list of the votes which he will dispute, with the objections “to each, and of the votes rejected for which he will contend,” is not consonant with the language of West Virginia Constitution, Article VI, Section 14, which provides: “No person who may have collected or been entrusted with public money, whether State, county, township, district, or other municipal organization, shall be eligible * * * to any office of honor, trust or profit in this State,, until he shall have duly accounted for and paid over such money according to law.”

Nor, in my opinion, is there any merit in the second position taken in the majority opinion, which involves the question as to what would happen if the election contest is completed before the term of office is over.