Slater v. Varney
[…] Dryden v. Swinburn, 15 W. Va. 234; Swinburn v. Smith and Dryden, 15 W. Va. 483, and Dryden v. Swinburne, 20 W. Va. 89, involve a contest before the County Court of Kanawha County of Swinburn’s election as Clerk of the Circuit Court of that County. The contest was predicated upon *432the fact that at the time of the election Swinburn was a British subject, and, therefore, not a citizen of the United States and was ineligible to be elected to office, though he had received a majority of the votes cast in the election then under contest. West Virginia Constitution, Article IV, Section 4, provides: “No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any State, county or municipal office; * * (Italics supplied). There is indeed a wide difference between qualification to be elected to public office, and ineligibility to hold office. That under the holding of this Court in the Dryden cases and in Halstead v.