187 F.R.D. 185 | D.N.J. | 1999
[…] Thus, Slater’s Amended Complaint does not relate back under Michigan law, because it adds a new party, namely, S.D. Warren.
Michigan law does permit a plaintiff to correct a misnomer if “the intended defendant ... was fully informed [before the expiration of the statute of limitations]; and no one was misled by the misnomer to any detriment.” Bensinger v. Reid, 17 Mich.App. 219, 169 N.W.2d 361, 364 (1969). As I concluded above, however, Slater is not at
Virginia Code § 8.01-6 provides:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading and (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits and he knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.