425 S.E.2d 816 | Va. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] On March 21, 1991, the trial court convicted him of driving after having been adjudged an habitual offender.
Over objection, the trial court received into evidence a copy of the Prince William County Circuit Court order adjudicating Slater an habitual offender. Karen Raymond, a deputy clerk of the Prince William County Circuit Court, certified the order as a true copy. A Prince William County Circuit Court judge certified that Karen Raymond was a deputy clerk, that the certificate was in due form, and that the official acts of a deputy clerk are entitled to full faith and credit.
Code § 19.2-294 states, in part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes ... conviction under one of such statutes ... shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other.
Slater argues that the charges of driving while intoxicated and driving after having been adjudged an habitual offender were based on the same act of driving and that his conviction of the former on August 23, 1990, barred his prosecution and conviction for the latter. We disagree.