425 S.E.2d 816 | Va. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] See Estes v. Commonwealth 212 Va. 23, 24-25, 181 S.E.2d 622, 624 (1971) (per curiam); Treu v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.App. 996, 997-98, 406 S.E.2d 676, 677 (1991); Moore v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 198, 201-02, 415 S.E.2d 247, 249-50 (1992) (applying the same act analysis against the standard of Grady); Lash v. County of Henrico, 14 Va.App. 926, 421 S.E.2d 851 (1992) (en banc).
Slater next contends that the Prince William County order should not have been received into evidence because it was not certified as required by Code § 8.01-391. However, that is not the statute that controls admissibility of court records. Code § 8.01-389(A) provides, in part:
The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.
The certification appended to the Prince William County order satisfied the requirements of that statute. See Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.App. 309, 311, 391 S.E.2d 605, 606-07 (1990).
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
BENTON, Judge, dissenting.