Slater v. Brown
[…] III.

The appellant next advances the argument that “Congress specifically authorized the Secretary to relieve claimants from [the well-grounded claim] requirement in section 5107(a) and the Secretary has done so in this case by authorizing an examination in May 1993.” Appellant’s Brief (Br.) at 13. In the appellant’s view, this Congressional grant of authority is contained in the first sentence of § 5107(a), which states: “Except when otherwise provided by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of this title, a person who submits a claim for benefits ... shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” As for the Secretary’s exercise of that authority, the appellant points to 38 C.F.R. § 3.326 (1995), which provided at the time the case was before the Board, in pertinent part, as follows: