No. 58,535 | Kan. Ct. App. | Apr 24, 1986
[…] The concept would appear to us to be the basis upon which “diminution of earning capacity” is computed. That is, the difference between pre-disability average weekly wage and the capacity to earn a post-disability average weekly wage is the basis to which the statutory rate is applied.

The use of the term “wage” by the Kansas Supreme Court in Schubert to state the “diminution of earning capacity” test does not confine the measurement to a claimant’s base hourly wage. K.S.A. 44-511(a)(3) defines “wage” as follows:

“(3) The term ‘wage’ shall be construed to mean the total of the money and any additional compensation which the employee receives for services rendered for the employer in whose employment the employee sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The terms “money” and “additional compensation” are further defined in K.S.A. 44-511(a)(1) and (2) respectively:

“(1) The term ‘money’ shall be construed to mean the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis, at which the service rendered is recompensed in money by the employer, but it shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in this section, any remuneration in any medium other than cash, or any other compensation or benefits received by the employee from the employer or any other source.
“(2) The term ‘additional compensation shall include and mean only the following: . . . employer-paid life insurance, health and accident insurance and employer contributions to pension and profit sharing plans.” (Emphasis supplied.)