Skyway Towing and Recovery Inc v. Renton City of
[…] If Skyway prevails on this argument, the termination clause under which RPD terminated its contract because of Skyway’s refusal to comply with such illegal requests would not be interpreted or enforced so as to allow such a termination. [5]

The City of Renton’s authority to pass ordinances regarding the impoundment of vehicles is derived from the Washington Constitution, which provides that “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” W ASH ONST . art. XI, § 11. Renton’s power to make such laws is further directed by section 46.55.240 of the RCW, which requires that any local ordinances “concerning unauthorized, abandoned, or impounded vehicles shall include the applicable provisions of this chapter.”