Skyway Towing and Recovery Inc v. Renton City of
[…] W ASH . R EV . C ODE §§ 46.080.020 and 46.080.030. The Renton “ordinance” setting forth requirements to be observed by a tow truck operator prior to effecting a private impound is not an ordinance relating to “vehicles” or to the operation of vehicles. Thus, Renton’s “ordinance” is not subject to the same constraints as laws regarding traffic. See W ASH R EV . ODE § 46.04.590 (defining “traffic” as including “pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, street cars, and other conveyances either singly or together, while using any public highways for purposes of travel ”) (emphasis added).