Skye Bassett v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] She relies on a section of the Code which provides that income taxes “assessed against a child, to the extent attributable to amounts includible in the gross income of the child, and not of the parent, ... shall, if not paid by the child, for all purposes be considered as having also been properly assessed against the parent.” 26 U.S.C. § 6201(c) (1982). Section 6201(e), however, neither imposes the penalties directly on the parent nor suggests that the child herself is not liable. The child’s liability is established, in the present case, by §§ 6651(a) and 6653(a), whose terms indicate that the additions to tax are to be assessed against the taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a) (penalty for failure to file timely return “shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return”); id. § 6653(a) (penalty for negligence “shall be added to the tax”); see also United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. at 252, 105 S.Ct. at 693 (addition to tax for executor’s failure to timely file was properly imposed on estate itself).