Skye Bassett v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] IV 1986). Section 6012 also provides that “[i]f an individual is unable to make a return required under subsection (a), the return of such individual shall be made by a duly authorized agent, his committee, guardian, fiduciary or other person charged with the care of the person or property of such individual.” Id. § 6012(b)(2); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6012-3(b)(3) (1985) (“A fiduciary acting as the guardian of a minor ... must make the return of income required in respect of such person unless ... the minor himself makes the return or causes it to be made.”).

The Code imposes monetary penalties for failures to comply with § 6012. For the failure to file a return by the proper time, § 6651 provides for an addition to tax unless the taxpayer can show that that failure was the result of “reasonable cause” and not willful neglect.