Skye Bassett v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] We are unpersuaded.

The Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) provides that, with certain exceptions not pertinent here, every individual who, for the tax year, has gross income equaling or exceeding the amount of the personal exemption is required to file an income tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). Section 6012 also provides that “[i]f an individual is unable to make a return required under subsection (a), the return of such individual shall be made by a duly authorized agent, his committee, guardian, fiduciary or other person charged with the care of the person or property of such individual.” Id. § 6012(b)(2); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6012-3(b)(3) (1985) (“A fiduciary acting as the guardian of a minor ... must make the return of income required in respect of such person unless ... the minor himself makes the return or causes it to be made.”).