Skybolt Partnership v. City of Flint
[…] We therefore affirm the Tax Tribunal's holding that the improvements were not owned by Skybolt and thus were not taxable as its personal property.

The next question is whether a portion of Skybolt's leasehold is subject to the lessee-user tax that is assessed when a lessee leases tax-exempt property, MCL 211.181; MSA 7.7(5). The part of Skybolt's leasehold at issue here consists of those portions of Skybolt's hangar 1 and hangar 2 that it subleases to Simmons Airlines, Inc. Simmons uses *601 this hangar space as its regional aircraft maintenance facility.

MCL 211.181; MSA 7.7(5) provides, in relevant part:

(1) When any real property which for any reason is exempt from ad valorem property taxation is leased .. . to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessees or users of this real property shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of this real property.

(2) Subsection (1) shall not apply to:

* * *

(b) Property which is used as a concession at a public airport, park, market, or similar property and which is available for use by the general public. [Emphasis added.]

The Tax Tribunal concluded that the hangar space subleased to Simmons was a concession and thus was exempt from the lessee-user tax pursuant to subsection 2(b). We disagree.