150 F.R.D. 648 | N.D. Cal. | 1993
[…] We therefore DENY defendants’ motion to compel.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Plaintiffs have claimed that the work product doctrine also protects some of the documents that are the subject of this motion. Because we uphold plaintiffs' position on attorney-client privilege, we need not reach the work product issues.
. The parties agree that California law governs disposition of this privilege issue. Because this case is in federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, Federal Rule of Evidence 501 directs us to apply state law to resolve privilege disputes.
Section 962 of the California Evidence Code reads:
Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).
. Section 951 of the California Evidence Code reads: