902 So. 2d 328 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Stat.”
. Section 63.082 governs the execution of consents to adoption. Subsection (6) provides for a “birth parent” the ability to consent to placement of the child with an adoption entity.
. It seems that the court was persuaded by the language of the "Consent to Adoption” form set out in section 63.082(4)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), which states, in part: "A biological father may execute a consent at any time after the birth of the child.”
.The judgment terminating parental rights erroneously states that the Legal Father failed to appear or file a response to the petition and notice of hearing to terminate parental rights and a default was entered against him.