902 So. 2d 328 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] He asserted that it was an unconstitutional deprivation of due process to deny him standing to contest the termination. Again, the trial court ruled that the Legal Father had no standing to object, and the court terminated the Legal Father’s rights to the child.
The trial court erred in its interpretation of the statutes governing the executions of consent to adoption. In the situation presented, the Legal Father had standing and, in fact, his consent was required pursuant to section 63.062(1), Florida Statutes (2003). That section provides that “a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption may be granted only if written consent has been executed ... or notice has been served ... to: (a) The mother of the minor, (b) The father of the minor, if: 1. The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother....” Section 63.062’s requirements are incorporated into the general provisions governing the proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption set out in section 63.087. It appears that the trial court overlooked section 63.062’s requirements by which the Legal Father’s consent was