Skourtes v. City of Tigard
[…] Frederick A. Anderson, Tigard, argued the cause and submitted briefs for appellant.

R.W. Nahstoll, Portland, argued the cause for respondents. With him on the brief were Jonathan A. Ater and Krause, Lindsay & Nahstoll, Portland.

Before McALLISTER, P.J., and SLOAN, O'CONNELL, GOODWIN, DENECKE, HOLMAN and RODMAN,[*] JJ.

O'CONNELL, Justice.

Plaintiffs seek a decree declaring void a purported annexation by the City of Tigard. Defendant city appeals from a decree in favor of plaintiffs.

The trial court held that the annexation proceedings were invalid for failure to comply with ORS 222.170 under which the purported annexation proceedings were brought.

The pertinent part of ORS 222.170 provides as follows:

"(1) The legislative body of the city need not call or hold an election in any contiguous territory proposed to be annexed, or post notice in the contiguous territory, if at least two-thirds of the *23 landowners who also own at least two-thirds of the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing at least two-thirds of the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation and file a statement of their consent with the legislative body on or before the day:
"(a) The public hearing is held under ORS 222.120 if the city legislative body dispenses with submitting the question to the registered voters of the city; or