Skourtes v. City of Tigard
[…] In other words, multiple ownership is treated as a unit in counting the owners' consent.

Other problems as to the meaning of the term "landowner" under ORS 222.170 may arise but we think that they can be solved in the same manner as similar problems of definition have been solved under other statutes where it is found necessary to define land ownership.[2]

The decree of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[*] RODMAN, J., did not participate in this decision.

[1] ORS 222.170 continues with the following provisions:

"(2) If the city legislative body has not dispensed with submitting the question to the registered voters of the city and a majority of the votes cast on the proposition within the city are in favor of annexation, or if the city legislative body has previously dispensed with submitting the question to the registered voters of the city as provided in ORS 222.120, the legislative body shall, by a proper order, resolution or ordinance which shall make an official city record, proclaim such annexation, and cause the recorder of the city, or other officer performing the duties of recorder, to make and submit to the Secretary of State: