541 N.W.2d 17 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Deloitte & Touche, 535 N.W.2d 612, 617-18 n. 5 (Minn.1995)). A shareholder may bring a direct action when the shareholder alleges a direct injury to the shareholder that is separate and distinct from the injury to the corporation. Arent, 975 F.2d at 1372-74. To determine whether a claim belongs to the corporation rather than to its shareholders, the relevant inquiry is "whether `[t]he injury to each stockholder is of the same character.'" Id. at 1372 (quoting Seitz v. Michel, 148 Minn. 80, 87-88, 181 N.W. 102, 105 (1921)).
Minn.Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1 (1992) provides:
A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business:
* * * * * *
(b) In an action by a shareholder when it is established that:
(1) the directors or the persons having the authority otherwise vested in the board are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock;
(2) the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently, illegally, or in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, or officers, or as employees of a closely held corporation;
(3) the shareholders of the corporation are so divided in voting power that, for a period that includes the time when two consecutive regular meetings were held, they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their