Skoczynski v. Gilberton Coal Co.
[…] The purpose of section 306(b) imposes an obligation upon the employer to show that the disability was the result of the unwilling*429ness of the employe to receive treatment which would restore claimant’s capacity to work.

In the instant case, the claimant’s refusal of surgical treatment does not violate section 306(f). The plastic surgery offered does not affect disability of the claimant.

We must add at this point that there is a specific section of the Act which provides for payment of compensation for disfigurement. Section 306(c), 77 P.S. section 513 reads as follows:

“. . . for serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck, or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment, sixty-six and two-thirds percentum of wages not to exceed one hundred and fifty weeks.” It is quite evident that there is a definite distinction between section 306(c) and section 306(f). The first applies to disfigurement only and the second applies to cases where treatment might alleviate the disability.