Skirowski v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] The immediate and deferred portions *244 of the settlement had a combined present value of $550,000.

Employers had made worker's compensation payments totaling $39,667.88 to Skirowski and was required to approve the settlement because of its statutory right to reimbursement for the payments. Employers disagreed with the manner in which it was to be reimbursed under the terms of the settlement and refused to approve it. Skirowski then successfully sought approval in the circuit court and obtained an order distributing the proceeds. Employers appeals.

Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides that "the proceeds [of a tort award] shall be divided as follows: [a]fter deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall . . . be paid to the injured employe . . . . Out of the balance remaining the . . . [worker's compensation] insurance carrier shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it. . . . Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe. . .."

In this case, because of the manner in which the settlement was structured there was not enough "upfront" cash available to give Skirowski his one-third share of the net settlement and to reimburse Employers Mutual for its expenses.