762 So. 2d 56 | La. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] A. Res Judicata and Exceptional CiRCUMSTANCES
Defendants’ first assignment of error is that the trial judge erred in finding that an exception to res judicata is applicable to this case. Defendants contend that an attorney’s mistake is not a sufficient justification to nullify the effects of a valid final judgment. In reviewing a peremptory exception, an appellate court must review the entire record to determine whether the factual conclusions of the trial court were manifestly erroneous. Tutorship of Larry Witt, 99-646 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/3/99); 747 So.2d 1142.
La.R.S. 13:4231 sets forth the rule concerning res judicata and states that:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. (Emphasis added.)