762 So. 2d 56 | La. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. (Emphasis added.)
La.R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) grants an exception to La.R.S. 13:4231 and in pertinent part states that “[a] judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff ... when exceptional circumstances justify relief from- the res judicata effect of the judgment.” |4The comments to La.R.S. 13:4232 state that this statute gives a court the authority to exercise its equitable discretion to balance the principle of res judicata with the interests of justice under exceptional circumstances.