733 S.E.2d 506 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis in orignal.) Id. at 319 (III) (B).
(Citations omitted.) Rankin, 278 Ga. at 705.
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-11-128 (a) (2009). This Code section was repealed in 2010. Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 3-1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the repeal of this Code section applies to offenses committed on and after June 4, 2010, and shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before June 4, 2010, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecution. The offenses in this case occurred in July 2009.
OCGA § 16-11-128 (a) (2009).
See OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).
See Rank v. Rank, 287 Ga. 147, 149 (2) (695 SE2d 13) (2010); Wright v. State, 284 Ga. App. 169, 171 (1) (643 SE2d 538) (2007) (physical precedent only).
Rutledge v. State, 245 Ga. 768, 771 (3) (267 SE2d 199) (1980). See also In the Interest of T. S., 317 Ga.