987 So. 2d 1172 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2006
[…] "(b) Receiving stolen property in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."
"§
13A-8-18 . Receiving stolen property in the second degree."(a) Receiving stolen property:
"(1) Which exceeds $100 in value but does not exceed $1,000 in value; or
"(2) Of any value under the circumstances described in subdivision(b)(3) of section
13A-8-16 ; [constitutes receiving stolen property in the second degree.]"(b) Receiving stolen property in the second degree is a Class C felony."
"§
13A-8-17 . Receiving stolen property in the first degree."(a) Receiving stolen property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value constitutes receiving stolen property in the first degree.
"(b) Receiving stolen property in the first degree is a Class B felony."
Those subsections remained unchanged until 2003.4 Thus, in 1980 Alabama defined receipt of stolen property valued at less than $100.00 to be a misdemeanor.