575 A.2d 1108 | Del. | 1990
[…] A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he:
(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and he or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
. 11 Del.C. § 531 states:
Attempt to commit a crime.
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or
*1123 (2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.
Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting.
. 11 Del.C. § 307. Jury inference of defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief.