Skinner v. State
[…] (b) [A] habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for:

(i) Not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, if he has two (2) previous convictions;

(ii) Life, if he has three (3) or more previous convictions.

[3] We note that it appears from the record before us that the victim did not invoke a spousal privilege not to testify against her husband; consequently, the issue of whether one spouse may be compelled to testify against another under these circumstances is not before us and is not herein addressed by this court.

[4] Section 6-10-203(b) provides:

(b) The trial on the charged felony shall proceed as in other cases, but the jury shall not be informed of the previous convictions. If the defendant is convicted of the charged felony and does not plead guilty to the charge of the previous convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the same jury or judge on the charge of the previous convictions.

[5] W.R.Cr.P. 46.3 provides in pertinent part: