Skinner v. State
[…] CONCLUSION

[¶ 40] While errors were made in the trial of this case, a review of the complete record convinces us that Mr. Skinner received a fair trial and the verdict would have been unchanged had the errors not occurred.

[¶ 41] Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 6-2-502(a)(iii) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault and battery if he:

...

(iii) Threatens to use a drawn deadly weapon on another unless reasonably necessary in defense of his person, property or abode or to prevent serious bodily injury to another ...

[2] Section 6-10-201 provides:

(a) A person is [a] habitual criminal if:

(i) He is convicted of a violent felony; and

(ii) He has been convicted of a felony on two (2) or more previous charges separately brought and tried which arose out of separate occurrences in this state or elsewhere.

(b) [A] habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for:

(i) Not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, if he has two (2) previous convictions;

(ii) Life, if he has three (3) or more previous convictions.