Skinner v. State
[…] Appellant now purports to appeal the part of the trial court's order that sets a new execution date. Specifically, appellant argues that, because this Court has never reviewed the merits of the claims he raised in a timely filed initial application for writ of habeas corpus, the trial court did not have the authority to set his execution date.

We lack appellate jurisdiction over appellant's claim. The Legislature prescribes the jurisdiction of the appellate courts.[1] Conferring a defendant's general right to appeal, article 44.02 provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed. . . ."[2]*594 Our cases indicate that a "criminal action" no longer exists after a defendant has been convicted and the direct appeal process from that conviction has been exhausted.