SKF USA Inc. v. United States
[…] App., Ex. 11, Commerce’s Final Analysis Mem. at 2.

C. Contentions of the Parties SKF contends that Commerce erred in concluding in the Final

Results it was “required” to use market prices for valuing certain inputs the French SKF companies purchased from affiliated parties. See SKF’s Br. at 69 (citing 64 Fed. Reg. at 35,599). Quoting AK Steel Corp. v. United States, 203 F.3d 1330, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (holding that “the plain language of the statute . . . provides that Commerce ‘may’ determine the values in a manner other than the use of the transfer price”) and regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.407(b) (stating that “the Secretary normally will determine the value of a major input purchased from an affiliated person based on the higher of [transfer price, market price or COP]”), SKF notes that the fair-value and major-input provisions (that is, 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(f)(2)-(3)) are “permissive” and, therefore, do not “mandate” that Commerce use the highest of transfer price, market price or COP in valuing SKF’s reported affiliated-party