188 F.3d 596 | 5th Cir. | 1999
[…] Approximately one year later, DT also became insolvent. Sketoe then filed a claim against Exxon for payment of the benefits, alleging that section 904(a) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA),
The first administrative law judge (ALJ) to hear the case ruled that Exxon was liable under section 904(a) and the analysis found in Director v. National Van Lines, Inc,
II. Discussion
We review an appeal from the BRB de novo and will affirm if the judgment of the ALJ is “supported by substantial evidence and consistent with the law.”
A. Construction of Section 904(a)
LHWCA section 904(a) governs Exxon’s potential liability for payment of Sketoe’s compensation benefits. It states:
*598 Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation. ...7
The injured employee claiming the benefits of section 904(a) against a “contractor” must have been employed by a “subcontractor.” The only difficulty is understanding what Congress intended by its use of the word “contractor.”