Skelton v. City of Atkins
[…] Nor does Skelton even now indicate how the police court’s (or for that matter the city’s) action resulted in an illegal exaction.

Because the record fails to reflect the chancery court had jurisdiction of this cause, we must reverse and dismiss.

Section 5-4-204 provides as follows:

(a) When a defendant sentenced.to pay a fine or costs defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment, the fine or costs may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions.

(b) A judgment that the defendant pay a fine or costs shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the defendant in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action.

The transcript does reflect that some person (name illegible) did post a cash bond in the amount of $805.00 after Cozort’s arrest and before he was tried and convicted of the DWI 2nd violation.