867 So. 2d 1009 | La. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Laws providing for the examination of public records must be liberally interpreted to extend rather than restrict access to public records. Trahan v. Larivee, 365 So.2d 294 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1978), writ denied, 366 So.2d 564 (La. 1979). See also Title Research Corporation v. Rausch, 450 So.2d 933 (La.1984); Bozeman v. Mack, 1997-2152 (La.App. 1st Cir.12/21/98), 744 So.2d 34, writ denied, XXXX-XXXX (La.3/19/99), 740 So.2d 113.
The act exempts certain records held by prosecutive, investigative, and law enforcement agencies. La. R.S. 44:3 provides in pertinent part:
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section; or
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information; or
(3) Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, criminal intelligence information pertaining to terrorist-related activity, or threat or vulnerability assessments collected or obtained in the prevention of terrorist-related activity, including but not limited to physical security information, proprietary information, operational plans, and the analysis of such information, or internal security information; or
(4)(a) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any followup or subsequent report or investigation, records of *1014 the booking of a person as provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of information shall be a public record.