Skalecki v. Small
[…] Id., citing Peralta v. Heights Medical Center, Inc., 485 U.S. 80, 83-87, 108 S.Ct. 896, 898-900, 99 L.Ed.2d 75 (1988).

With regard to the three appealing defendants, each a known party, the petition (1) did not comply with Rule 54.17(b)(1) because it did not state facts showing why service could not be obtained by personal service or by mail with regard to those defendants; (2) did not comply with Rule 54.17(b)(2) because it did not state the address of the party to be served, nor did it state that said address is unknown.

Section 506.160 deals both with service by mail and service by publication. Section 506.160.3 reads, in pertinent part:

If the plaintiff or other person for plaintiff shall allege in his verified petition, or at the time of filing same, or at any time thereafter, shall file an affidavit stating that part or all of the defendants are nonresidents of the state, or is a corporation of another state, kingdom or country, and cannot be personally served in this state in the manner prescribed by law for personal service, or have absconded or absented themselves from their usual place of abode in this state, or that they have concealed themselves so that the ordinary process of law cannot be personally served upon them, and the affidavit or the verified petition shall state the present known address of the defendant, if known, or in lieu thereof state that said address of the defendant is unknown, the court or judge or clerk thereof shall issue an order of publication of notice to such defendant or defendants, notifying such defendant or defendants of the commencement of the action, ... (Emphasis added.)

In In Interest of L.G., supra, the court said, at 91:

Section 506.160.3 requires a plaintiff seeking service by publication to allege in his verified petition or in a duly filed affidavit that the defendant is a nonresident of the state, has absconded or absented himself from his usual place of abode or concealed himself so that the ordinary process of law cannot be personally served upon him, and that defendant cannot be served in the manner prescribed by law for personal service. The affidavit or verified petition shall also state defendant’s present address, if known, or state that said address is unknown.