941 S.W.2d 443 | Ark. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Cullipher and the parties to the agreement could have pursued between themselves arising from her death, including an alleged wrongful-death suit against Cullipher.
We agree with Skaggs that the wrongful-death claim did not fall under the purview of the Memorandum Agreement. While the Arkansas Wrongful Death Statute requires that the action be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person, Ark. Code Ann. §16-62-102(b) (Supp. 1995), the statute states further that “[n]o part of any recovery referred to in this section shall be the subject of the debts of the deceased or become, in any way, a part of the assets of the estate of the deceased person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(e) (Supp. 1995).
The Arkansas Supreme Court has interpreted the role of the personal representative under the Wrongful Death Statute to be one of a mere conduit that allows the proceeds from a successful suit to reach the beneficiaries under the statute.