941 S.W.2d 443 | Ark. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] However, in this action, Skaggs is acting to marshal assets that will, if the suit succeeds, become part of the estate. The plain language of the agreement states that it is a “compromise and settlement of all matters involved in the administration and distribution of the estate of the decedent.” Moreover, the agreement was executed by all parties designated as beneficiaries under the lost will and by Cullipher, the sole heir-at-law to the estate. The administrator is empowered by statute to make settlements on behalf of the estate. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-49-104(a) (1987) states in pertinent part:
When it appears to be for the best interest of the estate or in the case of an action for wrongful death or for the best interest of the estate or widow and next of kin, the personal representative, upon the authorization of or approval by the court, may effect a compromise settlement of any claim, debt, or obligation due or owing to the estate, whether arising in contract or tort. . . .”
(Emphasis supplied.)
Skaggs argues that the agreement should fail because it does not contain all of the elements of a contract, however, he does not dispute the trial court’s finding that the Memorandum Agreement was a family settlement agreement as a matter of law.