Skaba v. Capasso
[…] Rotchford v. Union R.R., 25 R.I. 70, 54 A. 932.”

Recently, in Twomey v. Carlton House of Providence, Inc., 113 R.I. 264, 320 A.2d 98 (1974), this court reiterated the above rule of statutory construction; in addition, we noted that there is a presumption that the Legislature was aware of our prior decisions and that: “Its long acquiescence in that construction clearly warrants our assumption that it approved thereof.” Id. at 268, 320 A.2d at 100.

The 1974 amendment to §9-1-25 provides in pertinent part that “the said action shall be instituted * * * within two (2) years of the accrual of any claim of tort.” We fail to find from an examination of this language any legislative intent either directly expressed or necessarily implied that the statute is to be applied retroactively. Consequently, we hold that the statute at issue applies only to causes of action accruing after May 8, 1974.