Skaba v. Capasso
[…] Consequently, we hold that the statute at issue applies only to causes of action accruing after May 8, 1974.

The plaintiffs contend that since the 1974 amendment repealed the prior statute, if the amendment is applied prospectively only, there would be no statute of limitations for causes of action arising prior to and not barred at the time of the amendment. Clearly the 1974 amendment repealed the earlier provisions of §9-1-25. However, G. L. 1956 (1970 Reenactment) §43-3-22 provides that:

Feiner, Winsten & Oreenwald, Edward E. Dillon, Jr., for plaintiffs. Robert S. Ciresi, for defendants.
“The repeal of any statute shall in no case affect any act done, or any right accrued, acquired or established, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil case before the time when such repeal shall take effect.”