Sizemore v. Commonwealth
[…] This evidence shot right through the heart of the appellant’s claim of self-defense, and should have been suppressed when not properly disclosed in pretrial discovery.

Further, I agree with Justice Combs that this case should be reversed on failure to provide self-defense instructions adequate to the situation. KRS 503.050(2) specifies:

“The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable ... when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious physical injury,....”

The jury was never told that the appellant is entitled to shoot his brother in self-defense if “such force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious physical injury.”