Sizemore v. Commonwealth
[…] Barbour v. Commonwealth, Ky., 824 S.W.2d 861 (1992). Today’s majority, curtly applying the Shannon holding, fails to acknowledge *402that the principal assumption underlying that holding has already been abandoned.

Insofar as it holds that a wanton murder instruction was proper, despite the evidence of justification, Barbour comports with our statutes,3 whereas Shannon’s contrary assumption does not. In the present case, likewise, the wanton murder instruction was properly included. Our murder statute, KRS 507.020, reads, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of murder when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ...;
(b) ... under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.

The elements described by subsection (1) part (a) are commonly said to constitute “intentional murder,” which specifically requires an intent to cause death.