Sizemore v. Commonwealth
[…] An instruction on wanton murder fits nowhere in this configuration. As explained in Shannon, supra at 551-52, and in the Commentary to the Penal Code, KRS 507.020, wanton murder is an entirely different type of criminal offense involving “conduct inferring a ‘knowing’ or ‘purposeful’ indifference that death will result.”

In fact situations such as the present one, if the jury believed the appellant, when he shot his brother, did not intend to cause his death but did not act in self-defense, it should convict him of first-degree manslaughter, KRS 507.030(l)(a):

“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he caused the death of such person....”