Sizemore v. Commonwealth
[…] . Cf. Model Penal Code § 210.2, comment, pp. 21-22 (Am.Law Inst. 1980): ‘‘[C]ases of provocation or other mitigation apart, purposeful or knowing homicide demonstrates precisely such indifference to the value of human life."

. See, e.g., KRS 532.025(2)(a) 6 and 7.

. This literal reading of the statutes does not vitiate the defense of extreme emotional disturbance. One, by the terms of the statute, the defense applies to offenses defined “under this subsection,” i.e., subsection (1) of KRS 507.020, including paragraphs (a) and (b). Two, a person acting "under extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse,” cannot be said to manifest extreme indifference to human life.

. “In a prosecution for murder ... the [Model Penal] Code calls for the further judgment whether the actor’s conscious disregard of the risk, under the circumstances, manifests extreme indifference to the value of human life.”