Six v. U. S. Parole Commission
[…] The panel recommended that a decision outside the guidelines was not warranted.

In light of the strong policy reasons for requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies and the apparent lack of merit of the grounds asserted for habeas relief, this Court believes that a review of the parole determination at issue would be inappropriate. Accordingly, an order dismissing the instant petition may enter.

NOTES

[1] Section 4205, provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law. (b) Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court, or (2) the court may fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine.

[2] The initial parole hearing for a (b)(2) prisoner is required by statute to be held "whenever feasible" within 120 days of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. Section 4208(a).