235 Conn. 790 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The Second Injury Fund acknowledged receipt of notice on 11/30/89, with a Voluntary Agreement on 4/23/90. The 104 week period referred to in § 31-349 refers not to weeks of payments, but to weeks of disability.
“12. The employer and insurer respondents completed payments of 104 weeks for disability to the claimant on August 5, 1989.
“13. The claimant continued to be disabled after January 5, 1988 due to 1he work related injury to his left knee. Respondent has failed to prove that disability ceased prior to 90 days before expiration of the statutory 104 week period.”
General Statutes § 31-301 provides in relevant part: “Appeals to Compensation Review Board. Payment of award during pendency of appeal, (a) At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or such decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. . . .
“(b) The appeal shall be heard by the Compensation Review Board as provided in section 31-280b. The Compensation Review Board shall hear the appeal on the record of the hearing before the commissioner, provided, if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Board that additional evidence or testimony is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the commissioner, the Compensation Review Board may hear additional evidence or testimony. ...”
Although the parties have stipulated that notice was complete on April 24, 1990; see footnote 3; the commissioner, in his findings of fact; see footnote 5; and the board used April 23,1990, as an approximate date. This difference of one day is insignificant.