235 Conn. 790 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Although the parties have stipulated that notice was complete on April 24, 1990; see footnote 3; the commissioner, in his findings of fact; see footnote 5; and the board used April 23,1990, as an approximate date. This difference of one day is insignificant.
General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the appellate court.”
The fund also claims that because this agreement was never introduced into evidence as a full exhibit, but was introduced only as an exhibit for identification, the board improperly relied on it in reaching its decision.