280 N.W.2d 610 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] "(e) The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.
"(f) The moral fitness of the competing parties.
"(g) The mental and physical health of the competing parties.
"(h) The home, school and community record of the child.
"(i) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.
"(j) Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute."
In the present case, the trial court was also faced with two apparently contradictory legal presumptions. MCL 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) provides:
"When the dispute is between the parents, between agencies or between third persons the best interests of *608 the child shall control. When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence."
The competing statutory presumption is contained in MCL 722.27(c); MSA 25.312(7)(c), which states in relevant part: