Sivilla v. Philips Medical Systems of North America, Inc.
[…] That was the purpose of mentioning that fact.” We note that “[t]he extent to which a court should comment on the evidence is largely a matter within its sound discretion.” State v. Villafane, 45 Conn. App. 110, 114, 694 A.2d 802 (1997), citing Wordenv. Francis, 153 Conn. 578, 580, 219 A.2d 442 (1966). *710We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion by commenting as it did.

General Statutes § 52-577a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No product liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered . . . [and] no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.

“(b) In any such action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant’s claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court. . . .”

As a result, we do not address Philips’ argument that, because the claim was brought in a counterclaim, it could be brought at any time before the pleadings were closed.