Sivak v. State
[…] He simply continues to assert that his incarceration is illegal because he was housed on death row between March 24 and April 4 in 1983 while awaiting resentencing.4 Sivak contends that it is illegal to confine sentenced and unsentenced inmates together. For authority, he cites I.C. §§ 20-602 and 20-603. We find those statutes to be inapposite. They relate to legislative restrictions governing county jails. They do not include state correctional institutions or facilities. The legislative declarations relating to incarceration in the penitentiary are codified in Chapter 1 of Title 20. I.C. § 20-101 states that “[a]ll offenders convicted and sentenced according to law to imprisonment in the state prison, shall be committed to the custody of the state board of correction.” [Emphasis supplied.]