Siteman v. City of Allentown
[…] Moreover, if the chair has called a meeting to order after finding that a quorum is present, the continued presence of a quorum is presumed unless the chair or a member notices that a quorum is no longer present. If the chair notices the absence of a quorum, the chair must declare the fact before taking any vote, which he or she can no longer do unless in connection with a motion to adjourn, to recess or to obtain a quorum. Furthermore, the lack of a quorum can he given retroactive effect to nullify a prior action taken when a quorum was not present. Robert’s Rules of Order § 39 (1981).

.Section 607 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 41607 (emphasis added), provides:

(a) Council shall determine its own rules of procedure, not inconsistent with ordinance or statute. A majority of the whole number of members of the council shall constitute a quorum, but no ordinance shall be adopted by the council without the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the council.

.In Meixell v. Borough Council, 370 Pa. 420, 422, 88 A.2d 594, 595 (1952), a statute provided that "[a] majority of the entire membership of council shall constitute a quorum.” The council, consisting of nine members, took a vote to elect a Burgess. Two of the nine members voted for themselves.