Sistrunk v. Cuna Mutual Insurance Society
[…] Indeed, the clarity with which coverage for drug addiction and alcoholism is excluded from coverage by plaintiff’s policy is unmistakable. This narrowly drawn definition of hospital clearly and unambiguously excludes such treatment from coverage.2

Statutory Prohibition. Plaintiff next contends that the definition of hospital, which effectively precludes coverage for treatment of alcohol and drug abuse, runs directly afoul of Miss. Code Ann. § 83-9-27 (Supp.1988), relating to care and treatment for alcoholism. That statute provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of any policy of accident or sickness insurance as defined by section 83-9-1, issued on or after January 1, 1975, whenever such policy provides for the reimbursement for loss resulting from sickness, or from bodily injury by accidental means, or both, said reimbursement shall include health service benefits to any insured or any person covered thereunder, on the same basis as other benefits, for care and treatment of alcoholism.
For purposes of sections 83-9-27 through 83-9-31, alcoholism is defined as a chronic and habitual use of alcoholic beverages, by any person to the extent that such person has lost the power of self-control with respect to the use of such beverages.

Section 83-9-1 defines a policy of accident and sickness insurance as “any policy or contract of insurance against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or death by accident, or accidental means, or both.”

Although section 83-9-27 has been in effect since January 1975, there are no Mississippi cases which have considered the statute or its applicability to particular poli*1083cies or policy provisions.