Sisk v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] [9] Burke v. Webb Boats, 2001 OK 83, ¶ 12, 37 P.3d 811, 814, stands for the proposition that one vicariously liable in tort is not a "tortfeasor" within the meaning of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATA), 12 O.S.2001 § 832, and, hence, the UCATA provision, stating the release does not discharge other tortfeasors from liability, will not apply to the vicariously liable party.

[10] The text of 12 O.S.1991 § 683 provides:

"An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action:

First, By the plaintiff, before the final submission on the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court. * * *

Sixth, In all other cases, upon the trial of the action, the decision must be upon the merits." (textual alteration supplied)

[11] For the text of the savings statute, see supra note 2.

[12] See Section I of this opinion, The Anatomy of the Litigation, for the teachings of Employers Cas. Co.

[13] For plaintiff's arguments based on Hooper's language, see infra note 14.