Sisk v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] The dismissal in this case was not the equivalent of a release or an adjudication on the merits.[2] Although the *65 statute of limitations makes Sisk's claims against Courville subject to dismissal if refiled, it had no effect upon the plaintiff's right to continue its litigation against the employer under Oklahoma law, which was clear until the majority made a radical departure from our statutory and case law. I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[1] Identified herein are only those counsel for the parties whose names appear on the certiorari briefs.

[2] The text of 12 O.S.1991 § 100 provides:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff,... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed." (textual alteration supplied)

[3] The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 100, the "savings statute," which allow an additional one year to bring a new action after an earlier suit fails otherwise than upon its merits, affords only one refiling opportunity after the statute of limitations has run. Hull v.