Sisk v. City of Greensboro
[…] Evans v. Housing Auth. of City of Raleigh, 359 N.C. 50, 54, 602 S.E.2d 668, 671 (2004) (citing Millar v. Town of Wilson, 222 N.C. 340, 341, 23 S.E.2d 42, 44 (1942)). If the activity complained of is governmental, the municipality is entitled to governmental immunity. Id. Maintenance of a public road and highway is generally considered a governmental function; however, "exception is made in respect to streets and sidewalks of a municipality." Millar, 222 N.C. at 342, 23 S.E.2d at 44.

The exception is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(2) (2005). Under this statute, a city is under a "duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from unnecessary obstructions [.]" Id. (emphasis added). In certain circumstances, a city's failure to keep a street unobstructed will result in the imposition of liability. Millar, 222 N.C. at 342, 23 S.E.2d at 44.

The issue in the instant case is whether this statute applies.