Plaintiff, § VS. § CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:22-CV-891
[…] Citing to cases that involve the explicit mention of attorney's fees to argue that a contract containing no such language "expressly" includes fees is unpersuasive and confusing.
Finally, while Georgia courts do not seem to have directly addressed the phrase "expense of collection," the Georgia Commercial Code expressly distinguishes "expenses of collection" from "attorney's fees." See OCGA § 11-9-608(a)(l)(A) ("The secured party shall apply or pay ... the reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.") (emphasis added). This statute plainly distinguishes between the two phrases- the referenced party shall pay "expenses of collection" and, if permitted, attorney's fees *6 as well.