33 Conn. App. 281 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Although the plaintiffs’ attorney and the attorney for an opponent to the application objected to its use, the board members present decided to use the vote contained in the envelope. The vote was taken, including that in the envelope, and the result was four to none to deny the application. The plaintiffs appealed the board’s decision to the trial court. The trial court dismissed the plaintiffs’ appeal and the appeal to this court followed.

General Statutes § 8-5 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n each municipality having a zoning commission there shall be a zoning board of appeals consisting of five regular members and three alternate members, unless otherwise provided by special act. ...” There is no special act pertaining to the makeup of the zoning board of appeals of the city of Bristol.