33 Conn. App. 281 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] At the fourth meeting of the board, held on November 7,1990, the plaintiffs requested, and the board granted, a postponement until the Bristol zoning commission acted on a pending application for a special permit application. At the fifth meeting, held on January 2,1991, the matter was again postponed as the zoning commission had not yet acted on the special permit application. On February 4,1991, the sixth meeting of the board took place and the matter was again postponed because one board member was absent.
General Statutes § 8-5 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n each municipality having a zoning commission there shall be a zoning board of appeals consisting of five regular members and three alternate members, unless otherwise provided by special act. ...” There is no special act pertaining to the makeup of the zoning board of appeals of the city of Bristol. General Statutes § 8-5a sets forth the way in which the alternate members shall be chosen in the event of the absence of a regular member.
The trial court, relying on St.