33 Conn. App. 281 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The plaintiffs refer throughout their brief to this envelope and its contents as a “proxy vote.” This, of course, is a misnomer. As the defendant aptly points out in its brief, a proxy is a substitution of someone for another or a deputation of one to represent or act for another. The envelope and its contents would be more correctly referred to as an “absentee vote.”
General Statutes § 8-5a provides: “If a regular member of a zoning board of appeals is absent, he may designate an alternate from the panel of alternates to act in his place. If he fails to make such designation or if he is