30 Conn. App. 560 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in pertinent part: “At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to ... an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant raised this minority discount issue in his motions for articulation and rectification, both of which were denied by the court. We granted the defendant’s motion for review of the trial court’s denials, but denied his request for relief.-