9100 | La. Ct. App. | Mar 15, 1973
[…] Thompson v. Bamburg, 231 La. 1082" court="La." date_filed="1957-02-25" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/thompson-v-bamburg-1908822?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1908822">231 La. 1082, 93 So. 2d 666; Sidney Printing and Publishing Company v. Foshee, 205 So. 2d 626" court="La. Ct. App." date_filed="1967-12-19" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/sidney-printing--publishing-co-v-foshee-7425603?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7425603">205 So. 2d 626.

The delay for taking an appeal in a possessory action is prescribed in LSA-C.C.P. art. 3662, which provides as follows:

"Art. 3662. Same; relief which may be granted successful plaintiff in judgment; appeal

A judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessory action shall:
(1) Recognize his right to the possession of the immovable property or real right, and restore him to possession thereof if he has been evicted, or maintain him in possession thereof if the disturbance has not been an eviction;
(2) Order the defendant to assert his adverse claim of ownership of the immovable property or real right in a petitory action to be filed within a delay to be fixed by the court not to exceed sixty days after the date the judgment becomes executory, or be precluded thereafter from asserting the ownership thereof, if the plaintiff has prayed for such relief; and
(3) Award him the damages to which he is entitled and which he has prayed for.
A suspensive appeal from the judgment rendered in a possessory action may be taken within the delay provided in Article 2123, and a devolutive appeal *548 may be taken from such judgment only within thirty days of the applicable date provided in Article 2087(1)-(3)."

The last paragraph of the foregoing codal article specifically states that in a possessory action a devolutive appeal may be taken only within thirty days of the date provided in LSA-C.C.P. art. 2087(1)-(3).