Sippin v. Ellam
[…] In any event, the trial court’s conclusion that there can be no recovery under quantum meruit when the illegality is the essence of the lease is not a misapplication of the law but is consistent with the aforementioned principle regarding the unenforceability of illegal agreements. Accordingly, the plaintiff cannot prevail on this claim.

*391The plaintiff finally suggests in his brief that, because General Statutes § 47a-3c provides for recovery of payments for use and occupancy, he is entitled to the same under the facts of this case. Section 47a-3c provides: “In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit.” Although the plaintiff cites no authority in support of his argument, we must nevertheless determine whether the statute permits a landlord’s recovery for fair rental value for the use and occupancy of premises that have been occupied under an illegal lease.