949 S.W.2d 516 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] Because of our determination that the Sipeses' failure to establish the requisite element of their own lack of knowledge of a dangerous condition is dispositive in this case, we do not address this evidentiary issue.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Szczepanik v. First S. Trust Co., 883 S.W.2d 648, 649 (Tex.1994).

[2] Id.

[3] Id.

[4] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(b) (Vernon 1997).

[5] Dobbins v. Texas Turnpike Auth., 496 S.W.2d 744, 748 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana 1973, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

[6] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 1977).

[7] Section 101.022 states the following:

(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.

(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets,....

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022 (Vernon 1997).

[8] State v. Burris, 877 S.W.2d 298, 299 (Tex. 1994).

[9] Id.

[10] State v. Williams, 932 S.W.2d 546, 550 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1995), writ denied per curiam, 940 S.W.2d 583 (Tex.1996).

[11] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(b).