Singley v. American General Finance (In Re Singley)
[…] It does not stay collection activities directed at individuals who are liable on a listed debt with the debtor, but who have not sought the protection of the Bankruptcy Code. Thus, prior to 1978, creditors could pursue any such co-debtor to collect a listed debt. Often, these co-debtors would, in turn, exert pressure on the bankrupt debtor to pay the pre-petition debt, thereby frustrating the purpose of the automatic stay. To insulate bankrupt debtors from this indirect pressure from their creditors, Congress, in 1978, enacted the co-debtor stay contained in 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). H.R.REP. No. 595 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6082-84.

Generally, the co-debtor stay of section 1301 prohibits creditors from acting "to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Thus, a creditor who attempts to collect a consumer debt from a co-debtor will be found to have violated the co-debtor stay (subject to certain exceptions not relevant to this motion).