Singleton v. State
[…] Although the guidelines do not define "any nonstate prison sanction," they contemplate that county jail is within the range of options available to the sentencing judge when an offender scores in the first cell:

The first guideline cell in each category (any nonstate prison sanction) allows the court the flexibility to impose any lawful term of probation with or without a period of incarceration as a condition of probation, a county jail term alone or any nonincarcerative disposition.

Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.701, committee note (d)(8) (emphasis added).

Section 922.051 permits imprisonment in a county jail "if the total of the prisoner's cumulative sentences is not more than 1 year." (Emphasis added.) See also §§ 921.187(1)(e), 948.03(7), Fla. Stat. (1987).

The guidelines, which were intended to be generally applicable, Whitehead, 498 So.2d at 865, reasonably can be construed to include the more specific mandate of section 922.051 at sentencing.