Singleton v. State
[…] State, 181 Ga. App. 567 (1) (353 SE2d 64) (1987); Allen v. State, 172 Ga. App. 663, 668 (7) (324 SE2d 521) (1984); Griggs v. State, 167 Ga. App. 581, 583 (4) (307 SE2d 75) (1983). "Where drugs are found in the `immediate presence' of the defendant, the jury is authorized to find they are `in the constructive possession' of the accused." Garvey v. State, 176 Ga. App. 268, 274 (6) (335 SE2d 640) (1985). Accord Farmer v. State, 188 Ga. App. 375, 376 (373 SE2d 68) (1988).

Defendant also urges that the evidence fails to sustain a finding that he possessed the firearm. OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) and (4) punishes "any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his person a firearm ... during the commission of, or the attempt to commit: ... Any crime involving the ... possession with intent to distribute any controlled substance as provided in Code Section 16-13-30." The phrase regarding "within arm's reach" has eliminated the narrow judicial reading given the provision formerly. See McIntosh v. State, 185 Ga.