Singleton v. Department of Human Resources
[…] OCGA § 19-6-33.” Id. at 462, n. 1. “The statute is one of procedure not substance, requiring simply that, where a court has determined a level of child support and ordered support, it then must issue an income deduction order. It does not *656require the court to decide contested facts in any way; rather, it dictates what the consequences of a court’s judgment shall be.” (Footnote omitted.) Id. at 463 (1). Thus the purposes of the Act are procedural and remedial.

The clear and plain language of OCGA § 19-6-32 (e) provides: “(3) [t]hat the income deduction applies to current and subsequent payors and periods of employment”; and “(4) [t]hat a copy of the income deduction order will be served on the obligor’s payor or payors.” For purposes of enforcement, OCGA § 19-6-33 (a) and (b) provide how notice shall be given: