601 NYS2d 649 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] In attempting to find guidance on the application of section 5041, we have carefully reviewed the decisions in Marulli v Pro Sec. Serv. (151 Misc 2d 1077), Rohring v City of Niagara Falls (153 Misc 2d 1001 [1992], supra) and, the case that is purported to be the leading case in the area Ursini v Sussman (143 Misc 2d 727). Each of these cases takes a different approach to "the problem”; the entry of a total lump-sum judgment as required by CPLR 5041.
In applying subdivision (c) of CPLR 5041, the court must first determine the award of attorney’s fees on future damages. Subdivision (c) states in pertinent part: "Payment of that portion of the attorney’s fees related to the future periodically paid damages shall also be payable in a lump sum, based on the present value of the annuity contract purchased to provide payment of such future periodically paid damages pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.” This section provides that the present value of the annuity contract can only be determined after calculation of, inter alla, attorney’s fees (CPLR 5041 [e]; Marulli v Pro Sec. Serv., supra, at 1079).