Singletary v. Carpenter
[…] DeVante Turner, pro se.

PER CURIAM.

The Department of Corrections (DOC) in these consolidated proceedings challenges the authority of criminal trial courts to dictate the terms by which prisoners convicted of enumerated sex offenses may enjoy visitation with minors at their institutions of confinement. We agree with the DOC that there is no legislative authority permitting the intervention of criminal trial judges in these decisions and quash the orders for which review is sought.

*111 In both cases the respondents were convicted of offenses addressed in section 944.09(1)(n), Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), which reads:

Visiting hours and privileges. The rules shall provide that any inmate with a current or prior conviction for any offense contained in chapter 794, chapter 800, chapter 827, or chapter 847 for committing or attempting to commit aggravated child abuse or committing or attempting to commit a sex act on, in the presence of, or against a child under the age of 16 years, shall not be allowed visitation with anyone under the age of 18 years, unless special visitation is approved by the superintendent. The authorization for special visitation shall be based on extenuating circumstances that serve the interest of the children. If visiting is restricted by court order, permission for special visitation may be granted only by the judge issuing the order.

(Emphasis added.)

After his conviction for one of the enumerated sex offenses, Robert Carpenter moved the criminal trial judge for access to his minor male children during the period of his confinement.